Business Law Section Executive Committee Meeting

Friday, February 12, 2016, 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

CALL-IN: (855) 520-7605
PASSCODE: 7949950466 #

AGENDA

  1. Welcome
  2. Consent Calendar
    • Approval of Minutes of January 15, 2016, Meeting
    • Next BOT Task Force for Governance in the Public Interest Mtg.
      Thursday, February 25, 2016
      Time TBD
    • Next Council of Sections Meeting:
      Tuesday, April 19, 2016
      12 noon – 3 p.m.
    • Next Long Range Planning Committee Meeting:
      Saturday, April 9, 2016
      10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
      Location: Santa Barbara Hyatt
    • Next Executive Committee Meeting:
      Friday, March 11, 2016
      12:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    • Next Standing Committee Officers Call:
      Tuesday, February 23, 2016
      1:30-2:30 p.m.
    • Next Executive Committee Officers Call:
      Thursday, February 25, 2016
      1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
    • Next Monthly State Bar President’s Call:
      Thursday, February 18, 2016
      9 a.m. to 10 a.m.
    • Next State Bar President & Section Chairs Qtrly. Conf. Call:
      Tuesday, March 15, 2016
      9 a.m. - 10 a.m.


  3. Administrative Matters
    • Bagley Keene Discussion (Rob Harris):
      1. OGC View
      2. Other Views
      3. Council Task Force to be formed
      4. How to train the Standing Committees
    • Task Force on Governance in the Public Interest Task Force (Donna Parkinson/Paul Pascuzzi)
      1. Report on Inter-Section Call
      2. Report from BLS Working Group
    • InfusionSoft:  Reports on Discussions with Kristina Robledo (Jim Hill/ Rob Harris)
    • President’s most recent monthly call/surplus dissipation recommendation and withdrawal/subject to April reconsideration?  (Rob Harris)
    • Treasurer’s Report (Tom Gump)
    • Appointments (Curt Barwick)
      1. Standing Committee Applications
      2. Ex Com Applications/January 29 deadline/insufficiency
    • Reports from Council of Sections and Task Forces (Council and BLS on Overhead Allocation/Budget reductions and possible impact on Sections’ travel and catering ) (Charles McKee)
    • Report from Meeting of Board of Trustees (Marie Hogan)
  4. Legislation (Tom Phinney)
    • 2015 ALPs from Franchise Law Approved by Board of Trustees
    • Possible 2016 ALPs
  5. Member Services (Jim Hill)
    • Electronic Communications (Monique Jewett-Brewster)
    • E- News (Diana Herman/Peter Menard)
    • Social Media and Website/Trusted Poster training (Sarah de Diego)
    • Constituency List Project (Jim Hill/Uzzi Raanan)
  6. Marketing and Outreach (Uzzi Raanan)
    • Diversity Project Overlap
    • Priorities for Rest of Bar year
      1. Develop standard marketing practices/forms (Bob)
      2. Retention of BLS members
      3. Recruitment of new members
      4. Direct contact with Standing Committees
  7. Programs and Publications (Jill Kovar, Rachelle Cohen)
    • How To program status/results
    • Publications
    • Business Law News Update (Diana Herman)
  8. Standing Committees (Martha King and Elizabeth Berke-Dreyfuss)
    • Rolling Reports/new procedure for upload
    • E-News items and in-meeting discussion by liaisons
    • Other
  9. Long Range Planning Committee (Paul Pascuzzi)
  10. Breakfast Club 2016 Report (Jim Hill) - Proposed speaker: Historian Doug Brinkley on the unique aspects of the 2016 Presidential Election.
  11. New Business
  12. Closing Remarks
  13. Next Meeting: March 11, 2016
  14. Adjournment