BLS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2014, 1:30 P.M. TO 4:30 P.M.
CALL-IN NUMBER: (855) 520-7605; PASSCODE: 9561109931#

AGENDA

  1. Welcome
  2. Consent Calendar
    1. Approval of Minutes of August 8, 2014 Meeting
    2. Next Executive Committee Meeting: Sunday, October 19, 2014, Noon – Dana Point
    3. Next Standing Committee Officers Call: Wednesday, September 25, 2014, 1:30 P.M.
    4. Next Executive Committee Officers Call: Thursday, September 25, 2014, 1:30 P.M.
    5. Executive Committee Meeting Schedule and Roster
    6. Introduction of Janet Brewer – Board of Trustees liaison
    7. State Bar President’s Quarterly Sections Call
  3. Administrative Matters
    1. Departure of Christina Lee
    2. State Bar Annual Meeting Executive Committee Dinner, Friday 6:15
      BLS Breakfast, Saturday 7:30-9:00
      Long Range Planning Committee, Saturday 10:00-1:00
    3. ABA Business Law Section, State and Local Bar Relations
      Committee Newsletter Featuring BLS E-Bulletins
    4. Membership Numbers
    5. Appointments (Suzanne Weakley)
      1. Appointments
      2. Affiliate Membership
    6. Financial Report (Bill Webb)
      1. Financial Statements
      2. Finances Committee – Report
  4. Member Services (Bob Hawn)
    1. Electronic Communications Statistics
    2. E-News (April Frisby)
    3. BLS/CYLA Mentoring Program (Isabelle Ord)
    4. E-Bulletin Library (Rob Harris)
    5. Social Media and Website (Rob Harris)
    6. State Bar Social Media Policy (Bob Hawn and Rob Harris)
  5. Programs and Publications (Chris Passarelli)
    1. Hot Topics
    2. How To Series
    3. State Bar Annual Meeting
    4. 10 Minute Mentor Program – “Legal Advice for Newly Formed Companies; Robert Rugani/Corporations Committee
    5. ABC Guide
    6. Updated Third Party Legal Opinion for Business Transactions
    7. Business Law News Update (April Frisby)
  6. Legislation (Peter Califano)
    1. Status Review of ALPs Before the Legislature
    2. Status of ALPs From Standing Committees
    3. Comment Letters
  7. Standing Committees (Elizabeth Berke-Dreyfuss)
  8. BLS Breakfast/Annual Meeting (Rob Harris)
  9. Long Range Planning Committee (Paul Pascuzzi)
  10. Council of Sections
  11. New Business
  12. Adjournment