Litigation Section Executive Committee Meeting Agenda

Executive Committee In-Person Meeting
Saturday, March 15, 2014
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Dinner and Meeting Details:

The DoubleTree Santa Monica
1707 Fourth Street Santa Monica, CA 90401-3310
Friday, March 15, 2014
Litigation Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Saturday, March 16, 2014
Executive Committee Meeting
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Working Luncheon
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Conference Dial-in Information

Dial-in #: 1-855-520-7605
Passcode: 9005062764
Leader #3578

Call to Order and Chair's Report Rob Bodzin

I. Consent Agenda

  1. Approval of the Minutes from January 18, 2014
  2. December 2013 Financial Summary Reuben A. Ginsburg

II. Trial Lawyer Hall of Fame Dinner 2014
Chair: Carol Kuluva; Megan Lewis

III. Officer Elections for 2014-2015 Term
Discussion Leader: Rob Bodzin, Carol Kuluva

IV. New Member Applications -- Review
Discussion Leader: Rob Bodzin, Carol Kuluva

V. Committee Reports and Action Items

  1. Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee Update
    Chair: Jeffrey Dasteel, Report by: Ruth Glick
  2. California Litigation - Editorial Board
    Chief Editor: Benjamin Shatz, Report by: Joan Wolff
  3. California Litigation Review Committee
    Co-Chairs: Michael Geibelson; Kathy Brewer
  4. California Litigation Update
    Chair: Mark Mellor
  5. Education Program Committee
    Chair (Annual Meeting/Solo Summit): Norman J. Rodich
    Chair (Webinar): Rhonda Hjort
  6. Coaching the New Practitioners Program
    Program Date: Thursday, May 1, 2014
    San Francisco State Bar Offices
    Co-Chair: Lisa M. Cappelluti, Edward Torpoco
  7. Insurance Staff Counsel Committee
    Chair: Denise Thompson Reporting: Bruce Austin
    Locations at Local State Bar Offices
    • San Francisco, Friday, February 21, 2014 (Review)
    • Los Angeles, Friday, March 14, 2014
  8. Food Law and Policy Program at UCLA Law School
    Friday, April 11, 2014
    Report by: Rob Bodzin
  9. Law and Technology Committee
    Chair: Mark Mellor
    Co-Chair: Tom Greene
  10. Young Lawyers Outreach
    Chair: Edward Torpoco
  11. Jury Instructions Committee
    Chair: Reuben A. Ginsburg
  12. Law Suits™ Program Committee
    Chair: Norman J. Rodich
  13. Legal London Committee
    Chair: Brad Patterson
  14. Membership and Outreach Committee
    Co-Chairs: (Wolff, Kuluva, Chan, Holl, Torpoco)
  15. Rules and Legislation Committee
    Chair: Reuben A. Ginsburg

VI. New Business

VII. Staff Report

VIII. Adjournment