Litigation Section Executive Committee Meeting Agenda

Executive Committee Video-Conference Meeting
Saturday, July 12, 2014
9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Breakfast and a Deli Lunch will be provided.

Conference Dial-in Information

Dial-in #: 1-855-520-7605
Passcode: 9005062764
Leader #3578

Call To Order and Chairs Report Rob Bodzin

I. Consent Agenda

  1. Approval of the Minutes from April 26, 2014
  2. May 2014 Financial Summary Reuben Ginsburg

II. Trial Lawyer Hall of Fame Dinner 2014
Chair: Carol Kuluva; Megan Lewis

  • Review of July 11th Event (Group)

III. Committee Reports and Action Items

  1. Hall of Fame Cmte Report & Vote; Edward Torpoco
  2. Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee Update
    Program Date: Thursday, May 29, 2014 (Review)
    Chair: Jeffrey Dasteel, Report by: Ruth Glick
  3. California Litigation – Editorial Board
    Chief Editor: Benjamin Shatz, Report by: Joan Wolff
  4. California Litigation Review Committee
    Co-Chairs: Michael Geibelson; Kathy Brewer
  5. California Litigation Update
    Chair: Mark Mellor
  6. Education Program Committee
    Chair (Annual Meeting/Solo Summit): Norman Rodich
    Chair (Webinar): Rhonda Hjort
  7. Coaching the New Practitioners Program
    Program Date: Monday, June 30, 2014 (Review)
    San Francisco State Bar Offices
    Los Angeles Date: Wednesday, July 30, 2014
    Co-Chair: Lisa M. Cappelluti, Edward Torpoco
  8. Federal State and Appeals Program Program Date: Friday, June 20, 2014 (Review)
    Earl Warren Building, San Francisco
    Chair: Rex Heinke Reporting: Mitch Wood
  9. Food Law and Policy Subcommittee Proposal
    Report by: Rob Bodzin
  10. Law and Technology Committee
    Chair: Mark Mellor
    Co-Chair: Tom Greene
  11. Jury Instructions Committee
    Chair: Reuben A. Ginsburg
  12. Law Suits™ Program Committee
    Chair: Norman J. Rodich
  13. Best Practices Program – San Francisco
    San Francisco, November 14, 2014
    Chair: Rob Bodzin
  14. Legal London Committee
    Chair: Brad Patterson
  15. Membership and Outreach Committee
    Mixer Event: Thursday, June 12, 2014 (Review)
    Co-Chairs: (Wolff, Kuluva, Chan, Holl, Torpoco)
  16. Rules and Legislation Committee
    Chair: Reuben A. Ginsburg
  17. State Bar Stackholder Committee Project: Access to Justice
    Report: Rob Bodzin
  18. Basic Skills Programming Subcommittee
    Report by: Tom Greene

IV. New Business

V. Staff Report

VI. Adjournment